East Goshen
Township

1580 Paoli Pike, West Chester, Pa 19380
610-692-7171     FAX 610-692-8950
7 am - 5:30 pm M - F

email: egtadmin@eastgoshen.org
Website: www.eastgoshentownship.org

Legal Notices: Daily Local News 


 Click on ad to enlarge   >

Multi-County Page      Chester County Page

Visit Us at
www.greatvalleyconsultants.com


General Information
Current Population  16,824
Assessed Valuation  1,628,940,936
Municpal Road Miles  61.71
State Road Miles    16.68

 


Taxes & Fees
Munic Real Estate Millage  1.25
School Real Estate Millage   (Eff. 7/1/13) 18.67
Per Capita Tax   0
Real Estate Transfer Tax  (Munic. &  School) 1%
EMS Tax  $52
Municipal Earned Inc. Tax 1/2%
School Earned Inc. Tax  1/2%
Mercantile Tax   0
Business Privilege Tax  0
Amusement Tax  0
Contractor Registration Fee  0

Ordinances
Zoning Ord Yes
Comprehensive Plan Yes
Building Code Yes
Subdivision Ord Yes

 

SUPERVISORS
Chairman: E. Martin Shane     647-8873
14 Line Rd., Malvern, PA 19355
Vice Chair.: Senya D. Isayeff     610-644-5566
1691 Hunter's Cr., West Chester, PA 19380
Member: Carmen R. Battavio     610-436-7336
1607 Williams Way., West Chester, PA 19380
Member: Charles W. Protor III, Esq. 610-361-8600
1636 Herron Ln., West Chester, PA 19380
Member: Janet L. Emanuel     610-429-1018
704 Inverness Ln.., West Chester, PA 19380
Manager: Louis F. Smith, Jr.
CFO/Treasurer: Jon Altshul
Solicitor: Buckley, Brion, McGuire & Morris
         610-436-4400
118 W. Marrket St. St., West Chester, PA 19382
Engineer: Pennoni Associates, Inc. 610-429-8907
One s. Church St., 2nd Flr., West Chester, PA 19382
Engineer (Alt): Chester Valley Engineers     610-644-4623
PO Box 447, Paoli, PA 19303

PLANNING COMMISSION
Chairman:Daniel Daley, PE
Vice Chairman: Adam Knox
Member: George Martynick
Member: James McRee
Member: Susan J. Carty
Member: Albert Zucarello
Member: Monica Close

ZONING HEARING BOARD
Chairman: Peter G. Mylonas, Esq
Member: John D. Snyder, Esq.
Member: John T. Nicholson, Esq.
Solicitor: Ross A. Unruh, Esq.
P.O. Box 155, 101 E. Evans St.
West Chester, PA 19380

BOARD OF AUDITORS
Member: Jim Dehaven
Member: Pete Reilly
Member: Joe Zug

MEETING SCHEDULE & LOCATION
Township Building

Supervisors: 1st & 3rd Tuesdays, 8 pm, 
            2nd, 4th & 5th if needed
Planning Commission: 1st Wednesday, 7 pm,
             workshops 3rd Wednesday, 7 pm if needed
Park & Recreaton Board: 1st Thursday, 7 pm
Conservancy Board: 2nd Wednesday, 7 pm
Historical Commission: 2nd Thursday, 7 pm
Municipal Authority: 2nd Monday, 7 pm
Zoning Hearing: as needed, 7:30 pm


TAX COLLECTORS
Elected: Christian Middleton
Earned Income: Keystone Collections Group
144 Wallace Ave., Downingtown PA 19335          866-539-1100

OTHER
Police Chief: Brenda Bernot
Police Commissoner: Charles W. Proctor, Esq.
Zoning Officer: Mark Gordon
Bldg. Inspectors: Gary Althouse, Vincent DiMartini
Dir. Public Works: Mark S. Miller
Fire Marshal: Carmen R. Battavio
Asst Fire Marshal: Mark S. Miller, Gary Althouse, Vincent DiMartin
Emergency Mgt. Coord: Mark S. Miller
Asst. Emergency Mgt. Coord: Kevin Miller
Dir. of Recreation: Jason Lang, MS, CPRP
Constable: Margaret E. Scarfo
Vacancy Board: Gwenne Alexander

PARK COMMISSION
Chairman: Heidi Karpa
Vice Chair.: P.J.  Viloski
Member: John Jamgocian
Member: Betsy Williams
Member:: Ann Marie Flecher-Moore
Member: vacant
Member: Joseph D. Zulli, Esq.

HISTORICAL COMMISSION
Chairman: Judy Schafer
Vice Chair: Ellen Carmody
Member: Chris Reardon
Member: Delores Higgins
Member: Bill Schultz
Member: Sue Ciorletti
Member: Vacant

CONSERVANCY BOARD
Chairman: Sandra A. Snyder, Esq.
Member: Virginia S. Newlin
Member: Walter J Wujcik
Member: Bryan DelMonte
Member: T. Scott Sanders
Member: Vacant
Member: Vacant

COMMERCE DEVELOPMENTCOMMISSION
Chairman: Al Zuccarello
Vice Chairman: Donald R. Zembruski
Member: Daniel R. Calllahan
Member: W. Vincent Lord, Jr.
Member: John Stipe

MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY
Chairman: Jack E. Yahraes
Vice Chairman: Kevin Cummings
Secretary: Dana Pizarro
Treasurer: Ed McAssey
Asst. Treas.: Francis X. Beck, Jr.
Solicitor: Robert Adams, Esq. 696-8225
PO Box 562, West Chester, PA 19381
Engineer: Mike Ellis Pennoni Associates, Inc. 121 Continental Dr., Ste. 207, Newark, DE 19713 

DEER MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Chairman: james McRee
Member: Chuck Matasic
Member: John Babiec
Member: Matt Keating
Member: Edward Sweeney
Member: Vacant

STORMWATER APPEALS BOARD
Member: Daniel H. Daley, PE
Member: Dana Pizzaro, PE
Member: Ed McAssey
Solicitor: Rooss H. Unarah, Esq.
PO Box 515, !7 W.Gsay St., West Chester, PA 10381

PENSION COMMITTEE
Chairman: Giulio Perillo
Member: Timothy O'Reilly
Member: Janet L. Emanuel
Member: Jon Altshul
Member: Mark S. Miller

WESTTOWN-EAST GOSHEN POLICE COMMISSION
Chairman:Charles Barber (Westtown)
Member: Charles Proctor (East Goshen)
Member: Jim Benoit (Thornbury)

SCHOOL DISTRICT
West Chester Area School District

Township-Directory.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
©  2014 B A Yorczyk & Associates