West Vincent Township
729 Saint Matthews Rd., 
Chester Springs, PA 19425
610-458-1601     FAX 610-458-1603
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M - F

email: tswaverly@westvincenttwp.org
Web Site: www.westvincenttwp.org

Legal Notices: Daily Local News

<  Click on ad to enlarge   >

Multi-County Page      Chester County Page


General Information
Current Population  4,567
Assessed Valuation  $502,955,770
Municipal Road Miles 46.68
State Road Miles  18.38

 


Taxes & Fees
Munic Real Estate Millage  (total) 2.09
School Real Estate Millage   (Eff. 7/1/14) 28.2888
Real Estate Transfer Tax  (Munic. &  School) 1%
Per Capita Tax   0
EMS Tax  0
Municipal Earned Inc. Tax 0.75%
School Earned Inc. Tax  0.5%
Mercantile Tax   0
Business Privilege Tax % 0.75 Retail
0.50 Whlsl 
Amusement Tax  0
Contractor Registration Fee  0

Ordinances
Zoning Ord Yes
Comprehensive Plan Yes
Building Code Yes
Subdivision Ord Yes

 

SUPERVISORS
Chairman: Kenneth Miller, Jr.
2573 Horseshoe Trail, Chester Springs, PA 19425
Vice Chairman:David Brown
P.O. Box 926, Kimberton19442, PA 19421
Member: John Jacobs
2351 Beaver Hill Rd., Chester Springs, PA 194251
Manager: James Wendelgass
Secretary: Tammy Swavely
Treasurer: Robert Brown
Twp. Accountant: Barbacane, Thornton Co.
Manager: James Wendelgass
Solicitor: Siana, Bellwoar & McAndrews, LLP
941 Pottstown Pk., Ste. 200
Chester Springs, PA 19425
Engineer: Carroll Engineering Corporation
630 Freedom Business Center, 3rd Floor
King of Prussia, Pa 19406

PLANNING COMMISSION
Chairman: George Martin
1047 Jaine Ln., PO Box 15, Birchrunville, PA 19421
Vice Chair: Sara Shick
1645 Birchrun Rd., PO Box 276, Birchrunville, PA 19421
Member: Ted Otteni
Member: Robert Kaiser
11 Houndstooth Ln., Chester Springs, PA 19425
Member: Bill Dietrich
Member: Barbara Mueller
Member: Steve Merroth
Rec. Secretary: Tammy Swavely
Solicitor: Siana, Bellwoar & McAndrews, LLP

ZONING HEARING BOARD
Chairman: Larry Shontz
2415 S. Chester Springs Rd., Chester Springs, PA 19425
Member: Kenneth Frame
1205 Pottstown Pike, Glenmoore, PA 19343
Member: Karl Brachwitz
P.O. Box 223, Birchrunville, PA 19421
Member: Jane Gaffer
PO Box 71, Birchrunville, PA 19421
Member: Ann Dyer
Solicitor: James Tupitza
Supervisor Liaison: David Brown

BOARD OF AUDITORS
Chairman: Jeff Lewis
Secretary: Barbara Dunn
Member: Maria Holderness

MEETING SCHEDULE & LOCATION
Township Building

Supervisors: 2nd & 4th Mondays, 7:30 pm,
  or Tuesday if Monday is a holiday
Zoning Hearing: as needed
Parks & Recreation: 1st Wednesday, 7:30 pm
Sustainability Committee: 3rd Tuesday, 7:30 pm
Planning Comm.: 3rd Thursday, 7:30 pm
Environmental Advisory: 1st Wednesday, 5:00 pm as needed
West Vincent Land Trust: 1st Tuesday, 5:00 pm
Open Space Rev. Board: 1st Wednesday, 7:30 pm

TAX COLLECTORS
Elected: Michael Schneider
230 Trego Rd., Glenmoore, PA 19343
Earned Income: Keystone Collections Group
RE - Berkheimer Associates
PO Box 912, Bangor PA 18013
School Tax: Owen J Roberts Tax Office

OTHER
Police Chief: F. Michael Swininger
Code Enf./Zoning Off: Sandra Cantrell-Edwards
Building Inspector: Richard Raichle
Road Master: Kenneth Miller, Jr
Emer. Mgt. Dir.James Gooding
2717 Horseshoe Trail, Chester Springs, PA 19425  

OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Member: Donna Delany
Member: Harriet Stone
Member: Harry Saunders
Member: Ben James
Member: Barb Mueller
Member: Pam Brown
Planning Liaison: Robert Kaiser
Supervisor Liaison: Kenneth I. Miller, Jr.

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Chairman: Vicki Laubach
Member: Suzanne Roth
Member: Christy Martin
Member: Harriet Stone
Member: Pamela Brown
Member: Janis Beale
Member: Donald Cook
Member: Jim Deisinger
Planning Comm. Liaison: Bill Dietrich
Supervisor Liaison: John Jacobs

WEST VINCENT LAND TRUST, INC.
Chairman: Zoe Perkins
PO Box 8, Birchrunville, PA 19421
Vice Chairman: Jake Scott
Treasurer: Joseph Vasile
Member: Sara Shick
Member: James Bentley
Member: Robert Casciato
Member: John Eldridge
Member: Donna Hartnett

PARK & RECREATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Steve Meyer
Vice Chair: Steve Merroth
Member: Sara Shick
Member: Brad Dyer
Member: Jim Deisinger
Member: Kristina Casey
Member: Bill Dietrich

SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE
Chairman: Kip Archinal
Member: Ben James
Member: Jim McQuillan
Member: Kara Garvr
Member: Penny Fulton
Member: Bryan Sladky
Member: Diane Phillips
Member: Sam Cantrell
Member: Mark Ohi
Park & Rec Liaison: Sara Shick
EAC Liaison: Susanne Roth
Planning Comm. Liaison: Bill Dietrich
Supervisor Liaison: John Jacobs

AGRICULTURAL SECURITY BOARD
Chairman: Kenneth L. Miller, Jr.
Member: Thomas Olszanowski
Member: Wheeler Aman
Member: Harry Emery
Member: Raymond Nestorick

SCHOOL DISTRICT
Owen J. Roberts

Township-Directory.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
  2015 B A Yorczyk & Associates